This program is under construction. Subject to change.

Program

  • All oral presentations will be of 25 minutes duration, which includes a 20-minute presentation and 5-minute question and discussion time.
  • Poster Presentation: The size of posters must be up to A0 (841mm width x 1189mm height).
  • The titles/authors are copied from EasyChair. They will be updated in the final program.

November 26 (Tuesday)

Exhibition Room (1B) Room 4 (2F)
12:30-17:00 Registration
13:00-15:00 Graphgolf
15:00-15:15 break
15:15-16:00 Keynote SUSCW
16:00-16:15 break
16:15-17:30 SUSCW1

November 27 (Wesdnday)

Room 9-10 (6F) Room 2 (2F) Room 3 (2F) Room 4 (3F)
9:00-16:30 Registration (Exibition Room, 1B)
9:30-10:15 CANDAR Keynote A
10:15-10:30 break
10:30-11:45 3talks:Track5A PDAA1 Track4A Track2A
11:50-12:50 Lunch+Poster(ASON,PDAA,SUWCW,WICS,NCSS)(Exibition Room, 1B)
12:50-13:00 break
13:00-13:40 WICS Keynote PDAA Keynote
13:45-14:00 break
14:00-15:15 3 talks:Track5B PDAA2 Track4B Track2B
15:15-15:30 break
15:30-17:10 4 talks:WICS1 PDAA3 Track3 SUSCW2
17:15- Organizer meeting
19:00- Reception (Dragon World)

November 28 (Thursday)

Room 9-10 (6F) Room 2 (2F) Room 3 (2F) Room 4 (3F)
8:30-12:00 Boat cruse to the Battleship island
13:00-17:30 Registration (Exibition Room, 1B)
13:30-14:15 GCA Keynote ASON Keynote
14:15-14:30 Break
14:30-15:45 3talks:GCA1 ASON1 Track1A Track5C
15:45-16:00 Break
16:00-17:40 4talks:GCA2 ASON2 Track1B/WANC1 WICS2
17:40-17:45 Break
17:45-18:00 Award Ceremony
19:00- Banquet(Luke Plaza Hotel)

November 29 (Friday)

Room 9-10 (6F) Room 2 (2F) Room 3 (2F) Room 4 (3F)
9:00-16:00 Registration (Exibition Room, 1B)
9:30-10:15 CANDAR Keynote B
10:15-10:30 break
10:30-11:45 3 talks:WANC2 CSA1 Track5D NCSS1
11:50-12:50 Lunch+Poster(CSA,GCA,WANC,NCSS) (Exibition Room, 1B)
12:50-13:00 break
13:00-13:40 WANC Keynote CSA Keynote
13:45-14:00 break
14:00-15:15 3 talks:WANC3 CSA2 WICS3 NCSS2
15:15-15:30 break
15:30-17:10 4 talks:WANC4 CSA3 WICS4 NCSS3
18:30- Farewell Party (Naigai Club Restaurant at Dejima)

CANDAR main tracks

Track1A

  • Chair: Sayaka Kamei (Hiroshima University)
  • 37 Effective Decentralized Energy Restoration by a Mobile Robot, Eman Omar, Paola Flocchini and Nicola Santoro
  • 66 Revised Pulse Algorithm for Elementary Shortest Path Problem with Resource Constraints, Jiaxin Li and Xin Han
  • 91 $2(1 - 1/\ell)$-factor Steiner tree approximation in $\tilde{O}(n^{1/3})$ rounds in the $\mathcal{CONGESTED}$ $\mathcal{CLIQUE}$, Parikshit Saikia and Sushanta Karmakar

Track1B

  • Chair: Sushanta Karmakar (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati)
  • 85 Efficient GPU Implementations to Compute the Diameter of a Graph, Daisuke Takafuji, Koji Nakano and Yasuaki Ito
  • 96 Folded Bloom Filter for High Bandwidth Memory, with GPU implementations, Masatoshi Hayashikawa, Koji Nakano, Yasuaki Ito and Ryota Yasudo
  • 48 A Novel Color Image Representation Approach for Content-Based Image Retrieval, Cheng-Hsien Liu, Chang-Hsing Lee, Jau-Ling Shih and Chin-Chuan Han

Track2A

  • 22 Data-Transfer-Bottleneck-Less Architecture for FPGA-Based Quantum Annealing Simulation, Chia-Yin Liu, Hasitha Waidyasooriya and Masanori Hariyama
  • 73 Benchmarks for FPGA-Targeted High-Level-Synthesis, Hasitha Waidyasooriya, Yasuaki Iimura and Hariyama Masanori
  • 15 Hybrid storage system to achieve efficient use of fast memory area, Kazuichi Oe and Takeshi Nanri

Track2B

  • 102 A Resource-efficient Weight Sampling Method for Bayesian Neural Network Accelerators, Yuki Hirayama, Tetsuya Asai, Masato Motomura and Shinya Takamaeda-Yamazaki
  • 104 GPGPU Implementation of Variational Bayesian Gaussian Mixture Models, Hiroki Nishimoto, Takashi Nakada and Yasuhiko Nakashima

Track3

  • 31 Mobility-aware Tasks Offloading in Mobile Edge Computing Environment, Qinglan Peng, Yunni Xia, Chunrong Wu and Jia Lee
  • 47 A Density-Based Congestion Avoidance Protocol for Strict Beaconing Requirements in VANETs, Paulo Victor Gonçalves Farias, Marcos Fagundes Caetano and Jacir Bordim
  • 25 Siva – The IPFS Search Engine, Nawras Khudhur and Satoshi Fujita
  • 34 Fog-Assisted Virtual Reality MMOG with Ultra Low Latency, Tsuyoshi Yoshihara and Satoshi Fujita

Track4A

  • 54 Function Identification in Android Binaries with Deep Learning, Aizaz Sharif and Mohammad Nauman
  • 62 CNN Architecture for Surgical Image Segmentation Systems with Recursive Network Structure to Mitigate Overfitting, Taito Manabe, Koki Tomonaga and Yuichiro Shibata

Track4B

  • 10 A Tensor Factorization on Rating Prediction for Recommendation by Feature Extraction from Reviews, Yang Sun, Guan-Shen Fang and Sayaka Kamei
  • 80 How to Improve the Cohesion of a Social Network? A Structural Perspective, Ruochen Jiang, Jiamou Liu, Yong Yu and Wu Chen
  • 88 Extraction of Characteristic Subgraph Patterns with Support Threshold from Databases of Floor Plans, Tomonobu Ozaki

Track5A

  • 49 Almost Optimal Cheating-Detectable $(2,2,n)$ Ramp Secret Sharing Scheme, Tomoki Agematsu and Satoshi Obana
  • 36 A Performance Analysis and Evaluation of SIDH with Several Classes of the Quadratic Extension Fields, Yuki Nanjo, Masaaki Shirase, Takuya Kusaka and Yasuyuki Nogami
  • 99 A Side-Channel Attack using Order 8 Rational Points against Curve25519 on an 8-Bit Microcontroller, Yoshinori Uetake, Keiji Yoshimoto, Yuta Kodera, Leo Weissbart, Takuya Kusaka and Yasuyuki Nogami

Track5B

  • 50 Decomposing the Inverse of a Masked Vector in an Isomorphic GF for Perfectly Masked S-Box, Yuta Kodera, Yuki Taketa, Takuya Kusaka and Yasuyuki Nogami
  • 114 Evaluating a Side-Channel Resistance against Order 4 Rational Points in Arduino Cryptography Library, Keiji Yoshimoto, Yoshinori Uetake, Yuta Kodera, Takuya Kusaka and Yasuyuki Nogami
  • 20 An Efficient MQ-based Signature in the QROM, Hiroki Furue, Dung Hoang Duong and Tsuyoshi Takagi

Track5C

  • 5 Implementation of a Strongly Robust Identity-Based Encryption Scheme over Type-3 Pairings, Hiroshi Okano, Keita Emura, Takuya Ishibashi, Toshihiro Ohigashi and Tatsuya Suzuki
  • 52 DroidCaps: Orientation-based Malware Analysis for Android through Capsule Networks, Mohammad Nauman, Sohail Khan and Toqeer Ali Syed
  • 64 A Label-based Approach for Automatic Identifying Adversarial Examples with Image Transformation, Dang Duy Thang and Toshihiro Matsui

Track5D

  • 87 Threat Analysis of Fake Virus Alerts Using WebView Monitor, Yuta Imamura, Rintaro Orito, Kritsana Chaikaew, Célia Manardo, Pattara Leelaprute, Masaya Sato and Toshihiro Yamauchi
  • 40 An ANN Based Sequential Detection Method for Balancing Performance Indicators of IDS, Hao Zhao, Yaokai Feng, Hiroshi Koide and Kouichi Sakurai
  • 8 Framework for Detecting ControlCommandInjection Attacks on Industrial ControlSystems(ICS), Farhad Rasapour, Edoardo Serra and Hoda Mehrpouyan

Workshops

ASON1

  • 141 Cooperative Update Mechanism of Cache Update Method Based on Content Update Dynamic Queries for Named Data Networking, Takatoshi Miwa and Shigetomo Kimura
  • 144 CWC: Simple and Stateless AQM Capable of Handling High Priority Thin Flows to Prevent Bufferbloat, Kyosuke Kubota and Shigetomo Kimura
  • 157 A State Space Reduction Method for Model Checking of Wireless Multi-hop Network Routing Protocols Focusing on Topologies, Hideharu Kojima and Naoto Yanai

ASON2

  • 167 On the Effect of BLE Beacons on Fast Bluetooth Connection Establishment Scheme, Yuya Minami, Ryohei Saka, Eitaro Kohno and Yoshiaki Kakuda
  • 175 On the Secure Dispersed Data Transfer-Oriented Path Construction Method for Different ID Trees in WSNs, Kazuki Fujita, Eitaro Kohno and Yoshiaki Kakuda
  • 109 A congestion avoidance for adaptive streaming over ICN using bitrate feedback from in-network nodes, Rei Nakagawa, Satoshi Ohzahata, Ryo Yamamoto and Toshihiko Kato
  • 26 LARSS: A Rider Scoring System to Mitigate Fraud in TNVS, Lawrence Earl Carandang, Carl Dizon, Wilbert Jethro Limjoco and Lew Andrew Tria

CSA1

  • 32 Evaluation of a Chained Systolic Array with High-Speed Links, Jun Iwamoto, Renyuan Zhang and Yasuhiko Nakashima
  • 61 A Memory-Bandwidth-Efficient Word2vec Accelerator Using OpenCL for FPGA, Tomoki Shoji, Hasitha Waidyasooriya, Taisuke Ono, Masanori Hariyama, Yuichiro Aoki, Yuki Kondoh and Yaoko Nakagawa
  • 183 A Pre-routing Net Wirelength Prediction Method Using an Optimized Convolutional Neural Network, Ryota Watanabe, Yuki Katshuda, Qian Zhao and Takaichi Yoshida

CSA2

  • 41 A Programmable Approximate Calculation Unit Employing Time-Encoded Stochastic Computing Elements, Van Tinh Nguyen, Tati Erlina, Renyuan Zhang and Yasuhiko Nakashima
  • 106 Fast Interrupt Handling Scheme By Using Interrupt Wake-Up Mechanism, Ryo Wada, Masayuki Takeda and Nobuyuki Yamasaki
  • 93 Deadlock-Free Layered Routing for Infiniband Networks, Ryuta Kawano, Hiroki Matsutani and Hideharu Amano

CSA3

  • 105 GPU-based Decompression using the 842 Algorithm, Max Plauth and Andreas Polze
  • 182 Throughput-Optimal Hardware Implementation of LZW Decompression on the FPGA, Hiroshi Kagawa, Yasuaki Ito and Koji Nakano

GCA1

  • 18 Frame Difference Generative Adversarial Networks:Clearer Contour Video Generating, Rui Qiu, Danilo Vasconcellos Vargas and Kouichi Sakurai
  • 72 Face Image Anonymization as an Application of Multidimensional Data K-Anonymizer, Taichi Nakamura, Yuiko Sakuma and Hiroaki Nishi
  • 124 Fast compression and optimization of deep learning models for natural language processing, Marcin Pietron and Michal Karwatowski

GCA2

  • 77 A Quantized Neural Network Library for Proper Implementation of Hardware Emulation, Masato Kiyama, Yasuhiro Nakahara, Motoki Amagasaki and Masahiro Iida
  • 78 Task Scheduling Techniques for Deep Learning in Heterogeneous Environment, Pangfeng Liu and Jan-Jan Wu
  • 84 Expressive Numbers of Two or More Hidden Layer ReLU Neural Networks, Kenta Inoue
  • 173 Structured Sparse Fully-Connected Layers in the CNNs and its GPU Acceleration, Naoki Matsumura, Yasuaki Ito, Koji Nakano, Akihiko Kasagi and Tsuguchika Tabaru

PDAA1

  • Chair: Yasumasa Tamura (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
  • 28 Collaborative Illustrator with Android Tablets, Shogo Inoue and Satoshi Fujita
  • 29 Live Streaming Over Wi-Fi Direct Multi-Groups, Masayuki Kawakami and Satoshi Fujita
  • 115 A Development Platform of Intelligent Mobile APP based on Edge Computing, Wei-Chen Liu, Yu Ting Chiang and Tyng-Yeu Liang

PDAA2

  • Chair: Fukuhito Ooshita (Nara Institute of Science and Technology)
  • 43 An asynchronous P system using branch and bound for minimum graph coloring, Kotaro Umetsu and Akihiro Fujiwara
  • 82 Multi-Objective Optimization of Channel Mapping for Fail-Operational Hybrid TDM NoCs, Nguyen Anh Vu Doan, Max Koenen, Thomas Wild and Andreas Herkersdorf
  • 94 The Degree/Diameter Problem for Host-Switch Graphs, Ryota Yasudo and Koji Nakano

PDAA3

  • Chair: Masahiro Shibata (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
  • 97 Forgive & Forget: Self-Stabilizing Swarms in Spite of Byzantine Robots Yotam Ashkenazi, Shlomi Dolev, Sayaka Kamei, Fukuhito Ooshita and Koichi Wada
  • 147 Eventually Consistent Distributed Ledger Relying on Degraded Atomic Broadcast, Gregory Benassy, Fukuhito Ooshita and Michiko Inoue
  • 128 Robustness of elementary cellular automata to asynchronous transitions and communications, Qin Lei, Jia Lee, Kenji Leibnitz and Ferdinand Peper
  • 172 A Construction of Real-Time Sequence Generation Algorithm for { n4 | n = 1, 2, 3, …}, Naoki Kamikawa and Hiroshi Umeo

SUSCW1

  • 24 Real Chip Performance Evaluation on Through Chip Interface IP for Renesas SOTB 65nm Process, Hideto Kayashima, Takuya Kojima, Hayate Okuhara, Tsunaaki Shidei and Hideharu Amano
  • 159 A Rapid Optimization Method For Visual Indirect SLAM Using a Subset of Feature Points, Ryosuke Kazami and Hideharu Amano
  • 181 Acceleration of ART algorithm on an FPGA board with Xilinx SDAccel, Yasuaki Okamoto and Hideharu Amano

SUSCW2

  • 33 JavaScript Development Environment for Programming Education using Smartphones, Minoru Uehara
  • 90 A Web-based Routing and Visualization Tool for Drone Delivery, Takuma Hikida, Yusuke Funabashi and Hiroyuki Tomiyama
  • 74 Interactive Cultivation System for the Future IoT-based Agriculture, Kesevan Veloo, Hayate Kojima, Shogo Takata, Masashi Nakamura and Hironori Nakajo
  • 151 Analysis of factors influencing global carbon dioxide emission characteristics using panel data and evaluation of their impact , Yoshiomi Otsuka

WICS1

  • 69 Provable Security of the Ma-Tsudik Forward-Secure Sequential Aggregate MAC Scheme, Shoichi Hirose and Junji Shikata
  • 76 A New Higher Order Differential of BIG, Naoki Shibayama, Yasutaka Igarashi and Toshinobu Kaneko
  • 86 Neural-Network-Based Pseudo-Random Number Generator Evaluation Tool for Stream Ciphers, Hayato Kimura, Takanori Isobe and Toshihiro Ohigashi
  • 107 Mutual Relationship between the Neural Network Model and Linear Complexity for Pseudorandom Binary Number Sequence, Yuki Taketa, Yuta Kodera, Shogo Tanida, Takuya Kusaka, Yasuyuki Nogami, Norikazu Takahashi and Satoshi Uehara

WICS2

  • 17 Construction and Evaluation of Attribute-Based Challenge-and-Response Authentication scheme on Asymmetric Bilinear Map, Kotaro Chinen and Hiroaki Anada
  • 149 An Efficient Anonymous Reputation System for Crowd Sensing, Shahidatul Sadiah and Toru Nakanishi
  • 103 ECC Atomic Block against Strong Side-Channel Attacks using Binary Curves, Yusuke Takemura, Keisuke Hakuta and Naoyuki Shinohara
  • 142 A preliminary study on methods to eliminate short fruitless cycles for Pollard’s rho method for ECDLP over BN curves, Hiromasa Miura, Rikuya Matsumura, Ken Ikuta, Sho Joichi, Takuya Kusaka and Yasuyuki Nogami

WICS3

  • 123 Security Bug Detection Through Dynamic Taint Analysis in Scala, Ashoory
  • 23 Reliable Decentralized Oracle with Mechanisms for Verification and Disputation, Limao Ma, Kosuke Kaneko, Subodh Sharma and Kouichi Sakurai
  • 21 Reduction of Classifier Size and Acceleration of Classification Algorithm in Malware Detection Mechanism using Processor Information, Kazuki Koike, Ryotaro Kobayashi and Masahiko Katoh

WICS4

  • 146 Identifying Useful Features for Malware Detection in the Ember Dataset Yoshihiro Oyama and Hirotaka Kokubo
  • 44 A Covert System Identification Attack on Constant Set-point Control Systems Tyler Phillips, Hoda Mehrpouyan, John Gardner and Stephen Reese
  • 79 Image-based Unknown Malware Classification with Few-Shot Learning Models Kien Tran, Hiroshi Sato and Masao Kubo

WANC1

  • 156 A Watercolor Painting Image Generation using Stroke-based Rendering, Hisaki Yamane, Yasuaki Ito and Koji Nakano

WANC2

  • 7 Proposal of a Novel Book Content Search Method for Web-Based EBook Libraries, Somchai Chatvichienchai, Hitomi Kimura and Asuka Aneyama
  • 176 A Study on Service Identification Based on Server Name Indication Analysis, Hiroaki Yamauchi, Akihiro Nakao, Masato Oguchi, Shu Yamamoto and Saneyasu Yamaguchi
  • 60 A Virtual Sign Language Translator on Smartphones, Yun-Jung Ku, Min-Jen Chen and Chung-Ta King

WANC3

  • 92 A Study on Phase Shift Keying on 2-Sphere, Sho Kakuwa and Masahiro Fujii
  • 131 An analysis of Computational Complexity of Low Level Quantizers for Block Turbo Decoding for Product Codes of Binary Linear Code, Shinichi Kageyama, Ken Ikuta, Yuki Nanjo, Yuta Kodera, Takuya Kusaka and Yasuyuki Nogami
  • 150 Finding the Maximum Number of Symbols for the 4b/10b Line Code with Error Correction, Masayuki Takeda and Nobuyuki Yamasaki

WANC4

  • 30 Fast and Secure Back-Propagation Learning using Vertically Partitioned Data with IoT, Hirofumi Miyajima, Hiromi Miyajima and Norio Shiratori
  • 98 Evaluation of AP and OS Processing Distribution for Microkernel OS, Yuya Kobayashi, Masaya Sato and Hideo Taniguchi
  • 143 Generating block IO trace data from a cloud site using packet capture and analyzing the IO trace data, Kazutaka Ogihara
  • 168 Proposal of Scalable Vector Extension for Embedded RISC-V Soft-core Processor, Yoshiki Kimura, Tomoya Kikuchi, Kanemitsu Ootsu and Takashi Yokota

Workshop posters

ASON Poster

  • 12 A Basic Study on Communication Characteristics by Bluetooth Low Energy for i-construction, Kazuomi Endo, Ryo Hamamoto, Hiroki Tanaka, Koichi Yamashita, Masayuki Kagoshima, Hiroshi Togo, Kouta Mizukoshi, Hidenaga Kawaguchi and Yuta Kishino
  • 127 A Study on Construction of Ad-hoc Network with BLE Advertisement, Kai Takahashi and Atsushi Ito
  • 158 Processing Assignment of Deep Learning According to Sensor Node Capacity, Karin Umeda, Takashi Nishitsuji, Takuya Asaka and Takumi Miyoshi
  • 163 Delay Tolerant Network considering Pedestrian Crowds, Takenori Kazama, Chihiro Morishima, Takashi Nishitsuji and Takuya Asaka
  • 165 Development of a Network Status Visualizing System for Wireless Multihop Networks, Ryoichi Mukai, Tomoyuki Ohta and Yoshiaki Kakuda
  • 170 Simulation of Evacuation Route Guidance Considering Evacuation Situation Changes in MANET-based Building Evacuation System, Murakami Shinnosuke, Ohta Tomoyuki, Jurgen Dunkel and Kakuda Yoshiaki

CSA Poster

  • 171 Application of cross-reference framework CoToCoA to macro- and micro-scale simulations of planetary magnetospheres, Keiichiro Fukazawa, Yuto Katoh, Takeshi Nanri and Yohei Miyake
  • 177 Orchestrating Near-Data FPGA Accelerators using Unix Pipes, Robert Schmid, Max Plauth, Lukas Wenzel, Felix Eberhardt and Andreas Polze

GCA Poster

  • 46 Parallelization Implementation of Direct-Forcing Immersed Boundary Method Using OpenACC, Fang-An Kuo
  • 125 Ensemble approach for natural language question answering problem, Marcin Pietron
  • 138 Kernel-based direct policy search reinforcement learning based on variational Bayesian inference, Nobuhiko Yamaguchi, Osamu Fukuda and Hiroshi Okumura

PDAA Poster

  • 137 An asynchronous P system with branch and bound for solving Hamiltonian cycle problem, Akihiro Fujiwara, Kotaro Umetsu and Fumiya Nozato
  • 179 Low-Cost Weed Identification System Using Drones, Wei-Che Liang, You-Jie Yang and Chih-Min Chao

SUSCW Poster

  • 121 Improvement of Multipurpose Travel Route Recommendation System Based on GA, Yuan Chen and Minoru Uehara
  • 169 A Cache Replacement Policy with Considering Fluctuation Patterns of Total Priority Value, Jubee Tada and Ryosuke Higashi

WICS Poster

  • 55 The Approach Toward New Authentication Technology, 4th factor, Behavior, Rie Yamaguchi Shigetomi, Ryosuke Kobayashi and Toshiyuki Nakata
  • 133 A Study on Person Verification Using EEGs Evoked by Unperceivable Vibration Stimuli, Yoshiaki Shindo, Isao Nakanishi and Akinobu Takemura
  • 145 Binary Sequence Generated by Alternative Trace Map Function and Its Properties, Fatema Akhter, Yasuyuki Nogami, Takuya Kusaka, Yuki Taketa and Tomoya Tatara

WANC Poster

  • 45 A study on transmission efficiency of systematic Spinal Codes, Yota Katagishi and Masahiro Fujii
  • 135 Strawberry optimization for multi-objective knapsack problem, Yamato Mizobe, Kei Ohnishi and Akihiro Fujiwara
  • 140 Improvement of Cache System Automatic Design Tool for Heterogeneous Multi-core, Taiga Yukawa and Takahiro Sasaki
  • 174 A Study on Cyclic Performance Fluctuation of CUBIC TCP and TCP BBR Considering Estimated RTT and Bandwidth, Kouto Miyazawa, Saneyasu Yamaguchi and Aki Kobayashi
  • 178 Usable Disk Space Control Based on Hadoop Job Features, Makoto Nakagami, Jose A.B. Fortes and Saneyasu Yamaguchi