Best/Outstanding Papers

Best/outstanding papers have been selected based on scores from Easy Chair. Those with highest average scores have been selected as best/outstanding papers in each category.

CANDAR Best Papers

  • Optimization Strategies for WSM6 on Intel Microarchitectures, Timbwaoga Ouermi, Aaron Knoll, Robert M. Kirby and Martin Berzins
  • Large-Scale Interconnection Network Simulation Methods Based on Cellular Automata, Takashi Yokota, Kanemitsu Ootsu and Takeshi Ohkawa

CANDAR Outstanding Papers

  • A Galindo-Garcia-like Identity-Based Signature with Tight Security Reduction Masayuki Fukumitsu and Shingo Hasegawa
  • A Square Pointillism Image Generation, and its GPU Acceleration Yuki Kuroda, Hiroki Tokura, Yasuaki Ito and Koji Nakano
  • Tight Lower Bounds on the Maximum Number of Hops in P2P Video Streaming through Multiple Spanning Trees Takuya Shoji and Satoshi Fujita
  • A Feasibility Study of Programmable Analog Calculation Unit for Approximate Computing Renyuan Zhang, Takashi Nakada and Yasuhiko Nakashima
  • Semi-Order Preserving Encryption Technique for Numeric Data to Enhance Privacy Saleh Ahmed, Annisa, Asif Zaman, Zhan Zhang, Kazi Md. Rokibul Alam and Yasuhiko Morimoto

Workshop Best Poster Paper

  • A Study on Direction Estimation of Movement by Multiple Sensors for Pedestrian Dead-Reckoning, Yuya Sakuma and Masahiro Fujii

AFCA Best Paper

  • On a Triangular Brownian Cellular Automaton with 4 States and 6 Rules, Yuta Yamatani, Teijiro Isokawa, Jia Lee and Ferdinand Peper

ASON Best Paper

  • Game Theory-Based Power Allocation and Channel Selection of Multi-channel D2D, Aunee Azrina Zulkifli, Kaori Kuroda and Mikio Hasegawa

CSA Best Paper

  • FEBRE: A Fast and Efficient Bit-flipping Reduction technique to Extend PCM lifetime, Peng Gao, Dongsheng Wang and Haixia Wang

GCA Best Paper

  • GUNREAL: GPU-accelerated UNsupervised REinforcement and Auxiliary Learning Youri Coppens, Koichi Shirahata, Takuya Fukagai, Yasumoto Tomita and Atsushi Ike

LHAM Best Paper

  • Mixed Precision Solver Scalable to 16000 MPI Processes for Lattice Quantum Chromodynamics Simulations on the Oakforest-PACS System, Taisuke Boku, Ken-Ichi Ishikawa, Yoshinobu Kuramashi and Lawrence Meadows

PDAA Best Paper

  • An asynchronous message-passing distributed algorithm for the global critical section problem Sayaka Kamei and Hirotsugu Kakugawa

WICS Best Paper

  • Long-term Performance of a Generic Intrusion Detection Mehotd Using Doc2vec Mamoru Mimura and Hidema Tanaka

WANC Best Paper

  • Acceleration of large-scale CGH generation using multi-GPU cluster, Shinpei Watanabe, Boaz Jessie Jackin, Takeshi Ohkawa, Kanemitsu Ootsu, Takashi Yokota, Yoshio Hayasaki, Toyohiko Yatagai and Takanobu Baba